Ethical Perils In The Probate Process
[…] Drafts that have not been adopted by the lawyer should not be conveyed to anyone outside the law office. It is improper for a legal assistant to sign the lawyers name to a legal document, even with the lawyers direction and consent. See MRPC 4.1; MCR 2.114. The legal assistant may sign the lawyers name to correspondence at the direction of the lawyer, as long as the lawyer has authorized and reviewed the correspondence and the correspondence shows that the legal assistant signed the correspondence at the lawyers direction.” Comment to Guideline 2, Guidelines, supra.

MCL 600.916(1) provides in part:

A person shall not practice law or engage in the law business, shall not in any manner whatsoever lead others to believe that he or she is authorized to practice law or to engage in the law business, and shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state. A person who violates this section is guilty of contempt of the supreme court and of the circuit court of the county in which the violation occurred, and upon conviction is punishable as provided by law.

The statute itself does not identify the kinds of conduct that will be considered the unauthorized practice of law. The case law has helped shape the definition of what is the practice of law.