Ethical Perils In The Probate Process
[…] The legal assistant may not appear on behalf of another person or entity in legal proceedings in court or as part of discovery unless permitted by law. Guideline 2, Guidelines, supra.

A. DISTINGUISHING BETWEEN PRIVELEGED AND NON-PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATIONS

Who is the client

Before turning to what is privileged and non-privileged communication, it is necessary to look at who is the client. For without knowing who the client is, it will be impossible to tell for whom any privilege might apply.

MCL 700.3715(w) specifically allows a personal representative to “employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s administrative duties.” In an estate administration setting where an attorney represents the personal representative, the client is not the estate, but rather, the personal representative. Becht v Miller, 279 Mich 629 (1937), In re Grover’s Estate, 233 Mich 467, Ethics Opinions R-10, RI-85 and RI-156.